Commons minutes for October 2021

October 2021 Minutes • Østgarðr Commons

The October commons meeting was held October 20. Here are the minutes/notes as recorded by Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin  and edited by Alienor Salton. The officers’ reports are attached at the end.

Attendance

Present

  • Suuder Saran, Il-Khan
  • Lada Monguligin, Il-Khatun
  • Alienor Salton, Seneschal, Social Media
  • Francisco de Braga, Exchequer
  • Drasma Dragomira, Herald
  • Catelin Straquhin, Chatelaine 
  • Kunigunde Wedemann, Chancellor Minor 
  • Ervald LaCoudre, Armored Combat Marshal
  • Alec MacLachlan, Fencing Marshal
  • Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin, Youth Marshal, Whyt Whey Seneschal, Deputy Webminister
  • Marion of York, Minister of Lists
  • Friderich Grimme, Webminister
  • Zahra al-Andalusiyya, Chronicler
  • Nagashima Ichiro Ujimichi, Lions End Seneschal
  • Ragnarr bláskegg, Brokenbridge Seneschal, Deputy Seneschal
  • Brekke Franksdottir
  • Richard the Poor
  • Gibbs Moryss
  • John of Østgarðr 
  • Perez ben Meir Gershon
  • Albrecht Anker
  • Jenna Childslayer
  • Oliver de Bainbrig
  • Hanya Vladimirovna Polotskaya
  • Edwin de la Torre
  • Belle-Assez Bat Samson
  • Berakha bat Mira v’Shlomo

Provincial Commons, Wed. Oct 20th

Commons will be Wednesday, October 20th, via our usual Google Meet channel.  Join us online: https://meet.google.com/nhu-qsgk-zzi or dial in (audio only): ‪(US) +1 402-364-0138‬ PIN: ‪616 864 602#‬  Call begins at 7pm.  Meeting will convene at 7:30.

Topics will include letters of intent from current officers running for re-election and from new volunteers for open positions.

Officers, please submit your reports (and your letters of intent, if your term is ending and you are interested in retaining your position!) before the meeting.

Candidates for seneschal, please submit your letters of intent!!

Upcoming in Østgarðr: Oct. 11th – Oct. 24th

Come join us over the next two weeks.

Tue. 10/127 p.m. – 9 p.m. (weather permitting)McCarren Park Fighting, Fencing & Dance Practice
Canton of Brokenbridge
(Brooklyn, NY)
Details
Wed. 10/137 p.m. – 9 p.m.Østgarðr Ethereal Bardic Circle
Crown Province of Østgarðr (online)
Details
Sat. 10/168 p.m. – 11 p.m.Saturday Night Solar SPECIAL EVENT! Reading Chaucer’s Physician’s Tale
Canton of Whyt Whey (online)
Details

And next week…

Tue. 10/19 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. (weather permitting) McCarren Park Fighting, Fencing & Dance Practice
Canton of Brokenbridge
(Brooklyn, NY)
Details
Wed. 10/207:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. Østgarðr Commons
Crown Province of Østgarðr (online)
Details to follow

Upcoming in Østgarðr: Sep. 27th – Oct. 10th

As the leaves turn, join us for a medieval activities.

Tue. 9/287 p.m. – 9 p.m. (weather permitting)McCarren Park Fighting, Fencing & Dance Practice
Canton of Brokenbridge
(Brooklyn, NY)
Details

and next week…

Tue. 10/5 7 p.m. – 9 p.m. (weather permitting) McCarren Park Fighting, Fencing & Dance Practice
Canton of Brokenbridge
(Brooklyn, NY)
Details
Thu. 10/77 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.Whyt Whey Commons
Canton of Whyt Whey
(virtual commons)
Details
Fri. 10/88 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.Lions End Virtual Commons & Happy Hour Social
Canton of Lions End
(virtual commons)
Details

Commons Minutes for September 2021

September 2021 Minutes • Østgarðr Commons

The September commons meeting was held September 15. Here are the minutes/notes as recorded by Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin and edited by Alienor Salton. The officers’ reports are attached at the end.

Attendance

Present

  • Lada Monguligin, Il-Khatun
  • Alienor Salton, Seneschal
  • Francisco de Braga, Exchequer
  • Drasma Dragomira, Herald
  • Catelin Straquhin, Chatelaine 
  • Kunigunde Wedemann, Chancellor Minor 
  • Alec MacLachlan, Fencing Marshal
  • Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin, Youth Marshal, Deputy Webminister, Whyt Whey Seneschal
  • Marion of York, Minister of Lists
  • Friderich Grimme, Webminister
  • Zahra al-Andalusiyya, Chronicler
  • Sofya Gianetta di Trieste, Historian
  • Nagashima Ichiro Ujimichi, Lions End Seneschal
  • Ragnarr bláskegg, Brokenbridge Seneschal, Deputy Seneschal
  • Angelica di Nova Lipa, Deputy Exchequer
  • Aurora ffolkes
  • Brekke Franksdottir
  • Richard the Poor
  • Gibbs Moryss
  • Perez ben Meir Gershon
  • Albrecht Anker
  • Jenna Childslayer
  • Oliver de Bainbrig
  • Hanya Vladimirovna Polotskaya
  • Edwin de la Torre

Upcoming in Østgarðr: Sep. 20th – Oct. 3rd

The weather may be cooling, but Østgarðr activities are heating up this week. Come and join us!

Mon. 9/208 p.m. – 10 p.m.Brokenbridge Seneschal’s Office Hours
Canton of Brokenbridge
(online via Google Meet)
Details
Tue. 9/217 p.m. – 9 p.m. (weather permitting)McCarren Park Fighting, Fencing & Dance Practice
Canton of Brokenbridge
(Brooklyn, NY)
Details
Sat. 9/258 p.m. – 11 p.m.Saturday Night Solar: International Phonetic Alphabet for Heralds
Canton of Whyt Whey
(online via Google Meet)
Details
Sun. 9/2611 a.m. – 1 p.m. Brokenbridge Canton Common
Canton of Brokenbridge
(online via Google Meet)
Details

And next week,

Tue. 9/287 p.m. – 9 p.m. (weather permitting)McCarren Park Fighting, Fencing & Dance Practice
Canton of Brokenbridge
(Brooklyn, NY)
Details

Provincial Commons, Wed. Sept. 15th

Commons is the day after tomorrow!  W00!  7:30pm call to order (call will start at 7pm for assembling & chitchat).  Topics will include Barleycorn updates (what happened at Barleycorn does not stay at Barleycorn!) and officer elections.

Officers, please submit your reports before the meeting.

https://meet.google.com/nhu-qsgk-zzi or dial in (audio only): ‪(US) +1 402-364-0138‬ PIN: ‪616 864 602#‬

Commons Minutes for August 2021

August 2021 Minutes • Østgarðr Commons

The August commons meeting was held August 18. Here are the minutes as recorded by Sofya Gianetta di Trieste and edited by Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin. The officers’ reports are attached at the end.

Attendance

Present

  • Lada Monguligin, Il-Khatun
  • Suuder Saran, Il-Khan (not on camera)
  • Alienor Salton, Seneschal
  • Francisco de Braga, Exchequer
  • Drasma Dragomira, Herald
  • Angelica di Nova Lipa, Acting Chatelaine, Deputy Exchequer
  • Randve L’il Hammar, Minister of Arts & Sciences
  • Ervald LaCoudre, Armored Combat Marshal
  • Alec MacLachlan, Fencing Marshal
  • Zahra al-Andalusiyya, Chronicler
  • Kunigunde Wedemann, Chancellor Minor 
  • Sofya Gianetta di Trieste, Historian
  • Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin, Whyt Whey Seneschal, Youth Marshal, Acting Webminister
  • Nagashima Ichiro Ujimichi, Lions End Seneschal
  • Ragnarr bláskegg, Brokenbridge Seneschal
  • Catelin Straquhin, Deputy Seneschal
  • Aurora ffolkes
  • Brekke Franksdottir
  • Richard the Poor
  • Gibbs Moryss
  • Morwenna Penrose
  • Berakha bat Mira v’Shlomo
  • Perez ben Meir Gershon
  • Ablrecht Anker
  • Belle-Assez Bat Samson