Thank You, Coronation Team!

One week has passed since the Coronation of Ôzurr and Fortune as King and Queen of the East Kingdom, and I wanted to take some time to thank the huge team that made this event possible.

Dozens of people from Østgarðr and our neighboring barony of An Dubhaigeainn came together to assist me and my co-event-steward, Jean Xavier Boullier. Dozens of others came from further away, traveling from distant corners of the kingdom and giving up part of their day to ensure that the event was a success.

Over a hundred names appear on the list of volunteers below, and that’s without trying to catalog everyone in the two royal staffs, the retainers, the heralds, the Queens’ Guards, the champions, the kingdom officers, and everyone else who played a role.

If I’ve omitted your name, I sincerely apologize — I tried to make notes on the day of the event, but quickly lost count of everyone who jumped in to help.

Thank you all — we truly couldn’t have done it without you.

  • Adela W.: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Æthelstan Saint Maur: Gate Desk
  • Ageirr the Lucky: Site Tokens
  • Ajir Tsagaan: Solo Vocalist, Site Breakdown
  • Alaxandair Morda mac Matha: Kitchen Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Alexander MacLachlan: Hall Changeover, Feast Table Service, Site Breakdown
  • Alienor Salton: Coordination, Decoration, Choral Vocalist, Site Breakdown
  • Amanda B.: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Anastasia Antonello: Site Breakdown
  • Anastasia “Mouse”: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Angelica di Nova Lipa: Royal Room Decor, Coronation Garb
  • Anne of Ostgardr: Hall Changeover
  • Arnbiorg Helga Niálsdóttir: Site Cleanup, Dayboard Kitchen, Feast Kitchen
  • Astrid the Minion: Parking Assistance, Site Breakdown
  • Ástríðr Sægeirsdottir: Choral Vocalist
  • Ateno of Annun Ridge: Site Setup, Site Breakdown Lead
  • Aurelia Stellari: Coronation Garb
  • Aurora ffolkes: Feast Kitchen
  • Bahja al-Azraq: Feast Table Service, Kitchen Cleanup
  • Brandr Aronsson: Feast Chef
  • Branimira of the Isles: Hall Changeover, Kitchen Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Caell Crusadene Robertson: High Table Feast Service
  • Caoilfhionn ingen Ceallachain of House Three Skulls: Site Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Casa Basa: Feast Kitchen
  • Cat C.: Shuttle Driver
  • Catelin Straquhin: Royal Room Attendant
  • Caterina Lombardi: Dayboard Kitchen, Youth Point A&S, Site Breakdown
  • Conrad Järnhand: Hall Changeover, Site Breakdown
  • Cormac nan Eilean a’ Cheo: Solo Vocalist, Choral Vocalist
  • Duggmore Dougles: Parking Assistance, Site Cleanup
  • Ealusaid ingehean Un Phaidin: Royal Room Attendant
  • Eanraig the Bonesetter: Hall Changeover
  • Eithne inghean Mael Duin: Choral Vocalist
  • Elissa R.: Gate Desk
  • Ellsbeth: Site Breakdown
  • Ervald the Optimistic: Parking Assistance, Site Breakdown
  • Esnede O Murrin: Site Setup, Feast Table Service Lead
  • Fiona The Volatile: Youth Point Lead, Site Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Fiore Leonetta Bardi: Youth Point A&S
  • Francisco de Braga: Gate Desk, Feast Kitchen, Site Breakdown
  • Friderich Grimme: Dessert Chef
  • Gianetta Lucia Allegretta: Royal Room Attendant, Site Setup, Site Cleanup
  • Gibbs Moryss: Parking Assistance
  • Goerijs Goriszoon: Stagecraft Lead, Gondola Master
  • Gowain macAoidh: Hall Changeover, Feast Table Service, Site Breakdown
  • Hawkes Reach A&S Squad: Youth Point Craft Kits
  • Heather Straquhin: Hall Changeover
  • Hrefna Aronsson: Feast Coordinator
  • Hrothgar of An Dubhaigeainn: Dayboard Kitchen
  • Hugoline the Delicate: Youth Point Lead, Solo Vocalist, Choral Vocalist, Dayboard Kitchen, Site Breakdown
  • Ian of Clan Mitchell: Feast Kitchen
  • Ivan Ivanov Syn Dimitriov Vynuk Tzardikov: Royal Room Attendant
  • Jacqueline Helene Loisel: Coronation Garb
  • Jason R.: Gate Facilitator
  • Jean Xavier Boullier: Event Steward
  • Jibril al-Ghazal: Choral Vocalist, Site Breakdown
  • Johanna Brandrsdottir: Feast Kitchen
  • John Carpenter: Feast Kitchen
  • Jordan R.: Shuttle Driver
  • Kristie C.: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Kunigunde Wedeman: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Kythe Szubielka: Dayboard Kitchen
  • Lada Monguligin: Coordination, Site Setup, Kitchen Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Laila al-Sanna’ al-Andalusiyya: Entertainment Lead, Solo Vocalist, Choral Vocalist
  • Laurie C.: Dayboard Kitchen
  • Leda Zipyos: Choral Vocalist
  • Leo MacCullan: Parking Assistance
  • Leona P.: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Liam The Last: Site Breakdown
  • Lily Anlaith Faa: Event Booklet
  • Logan: Site Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Luigj Vascili: Site Breakdown
  • Magnus Morte: Feast Kitchen
  • Magnus deLondres: Site Breakdown Lead, Site Setup
  • Margaret Sevensterre: Feast Kitchen
  • Margreþa la Fauvelle: Instrumentalist, Choral Vocalist
  • Mari Straquhin: Hall Changeover
  • Marion of York: Hall Changeover, Site Breakdown
  • Mathghamhain Ua Ruadháin: Event Steward
  • Matilde DeCadenet: Royal Room Attendant
  • Medb of O’Donnchada: Kitchen Cleanup, Hall Changeover, Site Breakdown
  • Michael R.: Gate Facilitator
  • Monkey Makgee: Dayboard Chef
  • Muirdach Ua Daly: Hall Changeover
  • Nagashima Ichiro Ujimichi: Dayboard Kitchen, Feast Kitchen
  • Nelson S.: Shuttle Driver, Hall Changeover, Site Breakdown
  • Oda Lally: Silent Herald, Dayboard Kitchen
  • Onora ingheann Ui Rauirc: Site Breakdown
  • Oswyn Northwode: Pre-Registration, Gate Finance, Site Breakdown
  • Padraig: Dayboard Kitchen
  • Peter of Hawkwoods: Site Setup, Site Breakdown
  • Peter the Red: Gondola Woodwork, Choral Vocalist
  • Ragnarr Bliskeg: Feast Kitchen, Site Breakdown
  • Ragnarr Ivanson: Royal Room Attendant, Dayboard Kitchen
  • Randve Litil Hamar: Feast Kitchen, Site Breakdown
  • Richard the Poor: Parking Assistance
  • Ronoko: Site Breakdown
  • Sabine de Kerbriant: Instrumentalist
  • Sammie J.: Kitchen Cleanup
  • Sandrine de Berry: Stagecraft
  • Saravit of House Three Skulls: Shuttle Driver, Site Cleanup, Site Breakdown
  • Sláine Baen Ronáin: Site Breakdown
  • Sofya Gianetta di Trieste: Coronation Garb Lead, Royal Room Attendant, Site Breakdown
  • Sólveig Bjarnardóttir: Site Tokens, Choral Conductor
  • Sorcha of Stonegrave: Coordination, Site Breakdown, Site Setup
  • Suuder Saran: Site Setup, Site Breakdown
  • Suzanne Nueber de Londres: Dayboard Kitchen
  • Sven Ivanson: Royal Room Attendant
  • Thomas of Northpass: Feast Kitchen
  • Titus Aurelius Magnus: Site Breakdown, Site Setup, Parking Assistance, Bartender
  • Vetra Trys Kaukoles: Coordination, Site Breakdown
  • Vettorio Antonello: Scribal Art Display, Site Breakdown
  • Victor Maximus: Site Setup, Parking Assistance
  • Violet “Purple” Hughes: Shuttle Driver, Site Breakdown
  • Wulfsige i Jorvik: Parking Assistance
  • Zachary R.: Gate Facilitator
  • Zoya the Orphan: Dayboard Kitchen

Long live the people of the East!

This entry was posted in Event. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *